Q: Meijer had beer on sale and I went there to stock up. I grabbed five cases and headed to the checkout (don’t judge me). The clerk told me there was a limit of three cases I could buy because this was the law. I have never heard of this before. Is this really a law in Indiana?

A: The clerk was absolutely correct. Indiana law 7.1-3-5-3, states that a store may only sell 864 ounces in a single transaction. Again, this is per purchase so you may re-enter the store and make as many additional purchases you like.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.